Bertinoro, Italy
7-13 April 2019

 

Programme

  • Sunday, 7 April

    16:30-17:30 Arrival and registration
    17:30 Welcome ceremony
    Introduction to the school, general information, and assignment of students to Agora teams
    18:30 Welcome drinks followed by buffet dinner
  • Monday, 8 April

    9:00-9:45 Richard Robitaille (Université de Montréal • Montreal, QC, Canada)
    Excitability of astrocytes: calcium signaling
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    9:45-10:30 Alfonso Araque (University of Minnesota • Minneapolis, MN, USA)
    Specific tools for astrocyte stimulation
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    10:30-10:50 Coffee break
    10:50-11:35 Keith Murai (McGill University Health Centre • Montreal, QC, Canada)
    Astrocyte diversity and dissection of specialized astrocyte compartments
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    11:35-12:10

    Student presentations

    [7 min + 3 min discussion each]

    Florent Guillebaud (Marseille, France)
    New insights into glial regulation of energy homeostasis: focus on anti-obesity action of endozepines

    Cahuê De Bernardis Murat (Ribeirao Preto, Brazil)
    Low glucose activates astrocytes from the brainstem nucleus of the tractus solitarius in an IP3R2-dependent mechanism

    Alex Plata Ayala (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)
    Astrocyte remodeling and enhanced synaptic plasticity are induced by one month of caloric restriction

    12:10-12:30 Agora • Preparation (1)
    12:30-14:00 Lunch break
    14:00-14:35

    Student presentations

    [7 min + 3 min discussion each]

    Tina Smolič (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    Stress stimuli promote lipid droplet biogenesis in rat astrocytes

    Solène Clavreul (Paris, France)
    Cortical astrocyte network is built from scattered precursors undergoing plastic development at both clonal and individual cell level

    Julia Schneider (Erlangen, Germany)
    Astrogenesis and dynamic of astrocytes in the adult mouse hippocampus

    14:35-15:20 Nicola Allen (Salk Institute for Biological Studies • La Jolla, CA, USA)
    Methods to study astrocyte regulation of neuronal synaptogenesis
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    15:20-16:15

    Student presentations

    [7 min + 3 min discussion each]

    Aviya Benmelech Chovav (Jerusalem, Israel)
    The role of astrocytes in spatial cognition

    Vanessa Henriques (Padua, Italy)
    Reciprocal signalling between specific GABAergic interneurons and astrocytes

    Diana Nascimento (Braga, Portugal)
    MiniSOG: temporal and spatial control over astrocyte exocytosis

    Tuamoru Odii (London, UK)
    Probing activity-dependent dynamics of astrocytic interaction at tripartite synapses using super-resolution microscopy

    Phillip Rieder (Homburg, Germany)
    Ca2+ signals of glial cells in spinal cord physiology and pathophysiology

    16:15-16:35 Coffee break
    16:35-17:20 Giorgio Carmignoto (CNR Istituto di Neuroscienze • Padua, Italy)
    Optogenetic tools to study neuron-to-astrocyte signaling
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    17:20-18:05 Amit Agarwal (Heidelberg University • Heidelberg, Germany)
    Benefits and pitfalls of the Cre-loxP technology in glial cell biology
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    18:05-19:00

    Student presentations

    [7 min + 3 min discussion each]

    Caitlin Durkee (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
    Astrocyte signaling is necessary for long-term depression in cortico-D1 medium spiny neuron synapses

    Ignacio Fernández-Moncada (Bordeaux, France)
    Astroglial CB1 receptor: from bioenergetics to behavior

    Joana Gonçalves-Ribeiro (Lisboa, Portugal)
    Crosstalk between CB1 receptor and adenosine A2A receptor in astrocytes

    Gian Molina-Castro (Baltimore, MD, USA)
    Role of astrocytes in mediating long-lasting physiological and behavioral effects of early THC exposure

    Alexandra Scott (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
    Endocannabinoid-mediated astrocyte-neuron signaling in the arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus

    20:00 Dinner
  • Tuesday, 9 April

    9:00-9:55

    Student presentations

    [7 min + 3 min discussion each]

    Qilin Guo (Homburg, Germany)
    In vivo identification of adenosine A1 receptor functions in oligodendrocyte precursor cells

    Denisa Kirdajova (Prague, Czech Republic)
    Heterogeneity of NG2-glia following different types of brain disorders

    Anna Sanetra (Krakow, Poland)
    Influence of the norepinephrine system on the rat thalamic intergeniculate leaflet neuronal activity - an in vitro study

    Marja-Leena Linne (Tampere, Finland)
    Modeling the astrocyte-neuron interactions in the EU FET Flagship Human Brain Project

    Tiina Manninen (Tampere, Finland)
    In silico modeling of astrocytes and neuron-astrocyte interactions

    9:55-10:40 Giovanni Marsicano (INSERM • Bordeaux, France)
    Behavioural studies: between data and interpretations, the winner is...
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    10:40-11:00 Coffee break
    11:00-12:05

    Student presentations

    [7 min + 3 min discussion each]

    Chiara Beretta (Uppsala, Sweden)
    The role of astrocytes in Alzheimer’s disease – focus on cholesterol and Aβ deposits

    Lianne Hulshof (Utrecht, Netherlands)
    Molecular profiling and functional consequences of reactive astrocytes in Alzheimer’s disease

    Elayne Dias (Campinas, Brazil)
    Transcriptome analysis of neural tissue surrounding recording probes implanted into the rat brain

    Tais Novaki (São Paulo, Brazil)
    Notch signaling and the role of galectin-3 in triggering a latent neurogenic program in reactive astrocytes

    Celia Roman (Regensburg, Germany)
    Antidepressant drugs require astrocytes to prime an early synaptic pruning and remodelling in the prefrontal cortex

    Renáta Vincze (Budapest, Hungary)
    Exploring glia-neuron communication pathways in epilepsy

    12:05-12:50 Elly Hol (UMC Utrecht • Utrecht, Netherlands)
    Astrocytes in health and disease: tools to study human astrocytes
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    12:50-14:15 Lunch break
    14:15-15:00 Kira Poskanzer (University of California • San Francisco, CA, USA)
    An unbiased approach for analyzing dynamic fluorescent signals in astrocytes
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    15:00-15:55

    Student presentations

    [7 min + 3 min discussion each]

    Alexia Montalant (Copenhagen, Denmark)
    The role of astrocytes in locomotion

    Doaa Taha (London, UK)
    Astrocytes with reactive-defined phenotype and their role in motor neurons pathology in human iPSCs model of ALS

    Jennifer Romanos (Zürich, Switzerland)
    Glial and neuronal dysfunctions in migraine-relevant cortical circuits

    Sofiia Rybas (Helsinki, Finland)
    Morphological and functional analysis of neurovascular unit in a mitochondrial disease mouse model

    Alexandra Schober (Montreal, QC, Canada)
    The role of LRRC8-containing anion channels in gliotransmitter release in the brain

    15:55-19:00 Agora • Preparation (2)
    [with coffee]
    20:00 Pizza party
  • Wednesday, 10 April

    9:00-9:45 Dmitri Rusakov (UCL • London, UK)
    Probing key traits of astroglial physiology with and without ASTRO
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    9:45-10:30 Leonid Savchenko (UCL • London, UK)
    ASTRO: a cloud-computing model builder to explore realistically morphed astrocytes in silico
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    10:30-11:00 Coffee break
    11:00-11:45 Shumin Duan (Zhejiang University School of Medicine • Hangzhou, China)
    Purine-mediated neuron-glia interactions
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    11:45-12:30 Alfonso Araque (University of Minnesota • Minneapolis, MN, USA)
    Circuit-specific synaptic regulation by astrocytes
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    12:30-14:00 Lunch break
    14:00 Departure to Ravenna
    Sightseeing and guided tours, followed by dinner
    Return to Bertinoro after dinner
  • Thursday, 11 April

    9:00-9:45 Dmitri Rusakov (UCL • London, UK)
    Activity-dependent plasticity of synaptic astroglial microenvironment
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    9:45-10:30 Giovanni Marsicano (INSERM • Bordeaux, France)
    Roles of astroglial type-1 cannabinoid receptors in the brain: focus on bioenergetics
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    10:30-11:00 Coffee break
    11:00-11:45 Giorgio Carmignoto (CNR Istituto di Neuroscienze • Padua, Italy)
    Astrocyte control of ventral tegmental area dopaminergic neurons
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    11:45-12:30 Kira Poskanzer (University of California • San Francisco, CA, USA)
    Arousal modulates astrocyte calcium independently of locomotion
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    12:30-14:00 Lunch break
    14:00-14:45 Nicola Allen (Salk Institute for Biological Studies • La Jolla, CA, USA)
    Role of astrocytes in synapse formation and plasticity
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    14:45-15:30 Elly Hol (UMC Utrecht • Utrecht, Netherlands)
    Reactive astrocytes in brain disease: do they affect neuronal communication?
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    15:30-19:00 Agora • Preparation (3)
    [with coffee]
    20:00 Dinner
  • Friday, 12 April

    9:00-9:45 Amit Agarwal (Heidelberg University • Heidelberg, Germany)
    Solving the mysteries of calcium and mitochondria in astrocytes
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    9:45-10:30 Shumin Duan (Zhejiang University School of Medicine • Hangzhou, China)
    Glia studies in China
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    10:30-11:00 Coffee break
    11:00-11:45 Keith Murai (McGill University Health Centre • Montreal, QC, Canada)
    Molecular signalling pathways that drive astrocyte diversity in the brain
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    11:45-12:30 Richard Robitaille (Université de Montréal • Montreal, QC, Canada)
    Regulation of synaptic function by glial cells in health and disease
    [30 min + 10 min discussion]
    12:30-14:00 Lunch break
    14:45-19:00 Agora
    [with coffee]
    19:00-19:30 General discussion, Concluding Remarks, Questionnaires
    20:00 Farewell Dinner
  • Saturday, 13 April

      Departure